Research and Innovation Committee Membership

  Name Conditions of appointment Until
[1] Professor Patrick Grant, St Catherine's Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Research) who shall chair the committee ex officio
 [2]  Professor Chas Bountra,  Clinical Medicine The Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Innovation)  ex officio
[3] Junior Proctor (Freya Johnston, St Anne's) One of the Proctors or the Assessor as may be agreed between them ex officio
[4] Professor Richard Hobbs, Harris Manchester One of two persons appointed by Council from among the members of Council HT 2021
[5] Professor Kia Nobre, St Catherine's As above MT 2022
[6] Professor Morag Shiach, Queen Mary University of London (external) One of four persons appointed by Council, one of whom shall be external to the University and the other persons to be appointed from the divisions MT 2021
[7] Professor David De Roure, Wolfson As above MT 2023
[8] Professor Helen Margetts, Mansfield (Social Sciences) As above MT 2022
[9] Professor Helen Small, Pembroke (Humanities) As above MT 2021
[10] Professor David Delpy One external member appointed by Council MT 2022
[11] Professor Karen O’Brien One of two persons appointed by the Humanities Board MT 2020
 [12] Professor Dan Grimley As above MT 2020
 [13] Professor Laura Hertz, MPLS One of two persons appointed by the Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board MT 2022
 [14] Professor Chris Ballentine, St Hugh's As above MT 2020
 [15] Professor Matthew Wood, Somerville One of two persons appointed by the Medical Sciences Board MT 2020
 [16] Professor Keith Channon, RDM As above MT 2021
 [17] Professor Heather Viles One of two persons appointed by the Social Sciences Board MT 2023
 [18] Professor Melinda Mills, Nuffield As above MT 2021
[19] Professor Simon Hiscock One person appointed by the Gardens, Libraries and Museums MT 2022
 [20] Professor Irene Tracey, Merton One of two members of college governing bodies appointed by the Conference of Colleges MT 2022
  [21] Sir John Vickers, Warden of All Souls As above MT 2021
  [22] Allison D'Ambrosia One of two graduate student member representatives, appointed by the Graduate Committee of the Oxford University Student Union, one from the Medical Sciences Division or Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Division and one from the Humanities Division or Social Sciences Division MT 2020
 [23]

[Vacancy]

 As above MT 2020
Co-opted (The committee may co-opt up to three additional members for such periods as the committee shall deem appropriate.)
  Vacancy (vice Ms Catriona Cannon, Bodleian Libraries)   MT 2022
  Matt Perkins   MT 2021
  Ed Darnbrough   TT 2022
Secretary: Research Services Section (Ms Liz Beckett)