Pool for Constituting Panels convened under Statute XII Parts B, D and H

Members are appointed to serve on Panels on a case-by-case basis. Links to relevant Regulations and Statutes can be found on the right hand side of this page.

Expand All

Membership as at MT 2020 will be as follows

  Name Conditions of appointment Until
[1] Ms Karen Brill, Divisional office One of 4 members of Congregation to whom Statute XII applies to represent the Division of Humanities, elected by members of Congregation HT 2021
[2] Professor Steven Gunn, Merton, History As above HT 2021
[3] Professor Edmund Herzig, Wadham, Oriental Studies As above HT 2021
[4] Ms Lynne Hirsch, Divisional office As above HT 2021
[5] Dr Gwen Booth, Divisional Office One of 4 members of Congregation to whom Statute XII applies to represent the Division of Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences, elected by members of Congregation HT 2021
[6] Veronica McGowan (Roni), Plant Sciences  As above HT 2021
[7] Professor Aris Katzourakis, Zoology  As above HT 2021
[8] Dr Charlotte Sweeney, Materials  As above HT 2021
[9] Mrs Liz Barnes-Moss, ND Clinical Neurosciences One of 4 members of Congregation to whom Statute XII applies to represent the Division of Medical Sciences, elected by members of Congregation HT 2021
[10] Professor Christopher Conlon, Oriel, Clinical Medicine (NDM Strategic)  As above HT 2021
[11] Miss Gillian Morris, Divisional Office  As above HT 2021
[12] Mrs Nicola Small, Primary Care Health Sciences  As above HT 2021
[13] Janice French, Business School One of 4 members of Congregation to whom Statute XII applies to represent the Division of Social Sciences, elected by members of Congregation HT 2021
[14] Vacancy (vice Ms Eve Rodgers, Education)  As above HT 2021
[15] Professor Nicholas Van Hear, St Cross Anthropology (COMPAS)  As above HT 2021
[16] Ms Charlotte Vinnicombe, Law  As above HT 2021
[17] Mrs Aisha Burtenshaw, Ashmolean One of 4 members of Congregation to whom Statute XII applies to represent Gardens, Libraries and Museums (GLAM), elected by members of Congregation HT 2021
[18] Mrs Laura How, Nuffield, Bodleian  As above HT 2021
[19] Mr Boyd Rodger, Bodleian  As above HT 2021
[20] Ms Wendy Shepherd Museum of Natural History  As above HT 2021
[21] Ms Jennifer Makkreel, Estates Services One of 4 members of Congregation to whom Statute XII applies to represent University Administration and Services (UAS), elected by members of Congregation HT 2021
[22] Mr Stephen Purbrick, Finance  As above HT 2021
[23] Ms Sara Smith, EDU  As above HT 2021
[24] Mrs Clare Wakeham, Harris Manchester, OLI/Education  As above HT 2021
[25] Dr William Allan, University, Classical Languages and Literature One of 8 members of Congregation to whom Statute XII applies, not necessarily representing any division and not in any case being nominated in a divisional capacity, elected by members of Congregation MT 2021
[26] Ms Sally Vine, Dept of Physiology, Anatomy & Genetics  As above MT 2021
[27] Dr Luke Pitcher, Somerville, Classics As above MT 2021
[28] Professor Jonathan Thacker, Merton, Medieval and Modern Languages As above MT 2021
[29] Mr Peter Bond, Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics As above MT 2021
[30] Mr Nicholas Bamforth, Queens, Law As above MT 2021
[31]

[vacancy] (vice Dr Steve Rayner, Keble and Institute for Science Innovation and Society)

As above HT 2021
[32] Mr Edward Gibbs, Centre for Tropical Health and Global Medicine As above MT 2021
       
    Secretary:  (Ms Diana Hulin, University HR)

There are no regular meetings of The Pool. Members are appointed to serve on Panels on a case-by-case basis.

Statutes and Regulations


Please use the links below to view regulations relevant to The Pool for Constituting Panels:

Statute XII - Part B

Statute XII - Part D

Statute XII - Part H

Council Regulations 3 of 2017 


Links to other relevant regulations can be found here:

Council Regulations 1 of 2017

Council Regulations 2 of 2017

 

Contact us


Diana Hulin

University HR

diana.hulin@admin.ox.ac.uk